About the ingredients



 

.............................. ........................    ...........................
DonaldDuck....

 

Almond oil (Prunus amygdalis var. Dulcis)

One of the most common massage oils, blended 50/50 with safflower oil for best texture. Doesn`t absorb too quickly into the skin during a long massage. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E.

 

Apricot Kerneloil (prunus armeniaca)

This is a very good oil for sensitive skin, it`s a bit fatty so it`s nourishing for dry skin. Apricot Kerneloil contains a lot of essential fatty acids and A- vitamin. It is especially nice to use for the face and it’s a natural choice for face blends. 

 

Avocado oil (Persea americana)

Stimulates renewal of skin cells and has a known effect on very dry, delicate and sensitive skin. Contains much vitamine D and is excellent to use both before, during and after sun exposing. Adds moisture to the skin and leaves it soft. 

 

Aromacea`s Avocado oil comes from the beautiful island of Crete and it is of exquisite quality. 

 

Carrot oil, macerate (daucus carota)

This is one of the best oils used in sun products, due to its content of the antioxidant beta-carotene. This substance stimulates the melanocytes in the skin. It gives both protection against the sun and enhances tanning.

Contains vitamins A, B, C, D, E and F. Together with beta-carotene this will maintain a healthy complexion, and youthful, elastic skin.

Carrot oil also hydrates dry, chapped skin.

Carrot oil is a macerate (infused oil) made the same way as St. Johns Wort oil and marigold.

 

Coconut oil (Cocos nucifera)

Has a very softening effect and works as a protective layer on the skin as it also absorbs well into the skin. 

 

For dry, sensitive skin. Very nice in haircare. Smells wonderful. One of the few vegetable oils that contain most saturated fat.

 

Hazelwood oil (Corylus avellana)

Contains vitamin A, B and a lot of E. The oil prevents dehydration of the skin. It`s especially good to use in blends for sun protection. Hazelwood oil has a natural sunscreen around factor 12. Used together with other vegetable oils for best absorption through the skin. 

 

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba oil is a wax – it protects against extreme weather conditions, the cold and the sun. An oil that doesn`t go rancid, it`s called one of the natures miracles. It resembles the skins own composition and balances the skin if it is greasy. Good for oily skin and it contains anti-inflammatory elements that can be helpful in cases of acne. Also effective against eczema and dandruff. 

 

Marigold (Calendula officinalis)

This is a macerate, made in the same way as St. John`s Wort. It is antiseptic, wound healing and anti-inflammatory, so it`s useful in case of sore nipples, bedsores, burns and mouth ulcers. Never to be used on open wounds, it can make the condition worse. 

 

Has a relieving effect in case of muscular pain because of it`s anti spasmodic properties. Excellent in sun protective blends and after suns, protects the skin and prevents and protect against sunburn.

 

Rosehip oil (rosa rubignosa)

This is the best vegetable oil that prevents wrinkles, it slows down the ageing process of the skin and gives moist and elasticity to the skin.

 

 

Beside this, rosehip oil is one of the best oils with scar healing properties. Also difficult scars like cheloid scar tissue, the oils must then be used daily over time to get results.

 

In case of surgical scars, burns or skin discolorations best results will be achieved if the oil is used in combination with other vegetable oils like centella asiatica and essential oils like helichrysum (helichrysum italicum). 

 

Safflower oil (Carthamus tinctorius)

An oil with the highest level of poly unsaturated fatty acids (around 70%).

With this level it works preventive against atherosclerosis and similar conditions.

 

Safflower oil absorbs very quickly into the skin. 

 

Sheabutter (Butyrospermum parkii)

This is actually a vegetable oil, but it`s not liquid in room temperature and has to be melted if you are making blends with it. It is very rich and nourishing with a thick texture, but it absorbs quickly into the skin og leaves the skin very soft feeling that lasts. It contains many good fatty acids, cinnamic acid that gives protection against UV-radiation and it affects the smallest capillaries in the skin.

 

 

Sheabutter is one of the best oils for very cracked and dry skin. 

 

Sesame oil (Sesamum indicum)

This vegetable oil contains many essential- and poly-unsaturated fatty acids. Sesame oil is emollient and nourishing oil besides being protective against free radicals.

 

It is one of the vegetable oils that have some hydrophilic properties that make it a good emulsifier for essential oils in the bath tub. It helps dispersing the essential oils in the water.

 

St. John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum)

This oil is made differently, it`s called macerates, herbal oils or phytols. The St.John`s Wort herb/flowers is filled in containers with organic olive oil or almond oil and it is left in the sun for two, three weeks to let the active chemicals from the herb to blend with the oil. With this method the oil becomes red.

 

St. John`s Wort is most known as an antidepressant remedy, but as an oil it is used for very dry, cracked skin. It is also good to use internally against stomach cramps and works antispasmodic on muscular pain.

Can be used to heal burns (not open) and sunburns, but to avoid in direct sunlight.

 

Wheatgerm oil (Triticum sativum)

Wheatgerm oil has a very high level of vitamin E and unsaturated fatty acids and furthermore vitamin A and B-complex.

It works like an antioxidant in blends and creams because of the high level of vitamin E, the product keeps for longer.

 

The oil is very nourishing for the skin, but it can be too heavy alone. It`s best blended with other oils because of the quite strong smell and the consistency.

 

 

Beeswax (Cera flava)

This is a non-bleached plant wax made out of beeswax cakes and it contains, beside the beeswax, pollen and a secretion that the bees produces. 

 

Beeswax doesn`t absorbs through the skin, but makes a protective thin layer on the skin, it is therefore a very good protector against cold weather and wind and is because of this a natural ingredient in a lip balm or in a winter ointment.

 

Note If allergic to nuts you can order the products without almond oil and hazel nut oil. 

 

 

 

 

DonaldDuck..
     
AROMACEA
About the ingredients.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 82.9 KB

 

AROMACEA

 

Po Box 65

0705  Oslo

Norway

NS